We use cookies to keep our websites easy to use and relevant to our users' requirements and to enable us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. We do NOT use cookies to collect any personal information about you. By continuing to browse our web pages, you agree that we may use cookies for these purposes. Find out more.×
Yorkshire Bank Logo

Legal and privacy

Details of our legal and privacy policies

This page contains important information relating to your use of the Yorkshire Bank website, the privacy of your information, and our products.

Rules of use of this website ("rules of use")

This Internet site (www.ybonline.co.uk) (this "Site") of Clydesdale Bank PLC (trading as Yorkshire Bank) (the "Bank") is subject to the Rules of Use set out below. Please take time to read this important information. Use and access of this Site infers your acknowledgement and acceptance of the Rules of Use as the same may be amended from time to time.  If you do not agree to the Rules of Use, please do not use this Site.

Information about Yorkshire Bank

Yorkshire Bank is a trading name of Clydesdale Bank PLC which is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. Financial Services Register No. 121873. Credit facilities other than regulated mortgages and regulated credit agreements are not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Clydesdale Bank PLC is a member of the National Australia Bank Group ("the Group"). The Group includes National Australia Group Europe Limited, each subsidiary or holding company thereof from time to time and each subsidiary from time to time of any such holding company. A complete list is available on request

Clydesdale Bank PLC is registered in Scotland under the company number: SC001111, having its registered office at 30 St. Vincent Place, Glasgow, G1 2HL.

Lending Code

Yorkshire Bank complies with the requirements of the Lending Code, a voluntary code which sets standards for good lending practices.

Further details can be found on the Lending Standards Board website www.lendingstandardsboard.org.uk (opens in a new window) 

Good Banking

We are fully committed to high standards of service, treating our customers fairly, helping our customers understand how their accounts operate and giving them a better understanding of banking services and maintaining confidence in the security and integrity of banks. For further information please refer to our website or contact Your Branch or relationship manager.

British Bankers Association (BBA)

Details can be found on the British Bankers Association (BBA) website (opens in new window) of sources of free help and advice with a focus on debt counselling and business support.

Accessing this Site

You should access this Site through the homepage and not straight to individual pages of this Site. Throughout this Site there are words highlighted in bold and underlined in the text. If you click on these words you will be taken to another page of this Site or part of that page. Depending on your screen resolution, the text and materials on one page of this Site may not fit entirely into one screen. Where this occurs, you should use the vertical and/or horizontal scroll bars in order to access the entire content of the page. If you do not do this you may not see important material and information. Clydesdale Bank PLC shall not have any liability if a user suffers loss or damage as a result of failing to use and access this Site properly.

As noted above if you access individual pages directly you may not see important material and information including links to important legal or regulatory information which should be read in conjunction with the Rules of Use and Clydesdale Bank PLC's Privacy Policy and other relevant information. Clydesdale Bank PLC shall not have any liability if a user suffers loss or damage as a result of failing to see relevant legal or regulatory information displayed on this Site.

Access to this Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and Clydesdale Bank PLC reserves the right to withdraw or amend the service it provides on this Site without notice.  Clydesdale Bank PLC will not be liable if for any reason this Site is not available at any time or for any period.

If you choose, or are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential and you must not disclose it to any third party.  We have the right to disable any such user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by Clydesdale Bank PLC, at any time, if in Clydesdale Bank PLC's opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Rules of Use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to access this Site.  You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access this Site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Use of Website and Content

Copyright in the contents of, and in all information contained on this Site, vests in (or is duly licensed to) Clydesdale Bank PLC. All rights not expressly granted therein are reserved by Clydesdale Bank PLC. You may download to disk and retain a single copy of all or any of the pages (including parts of pages) contained on this Site and print one single hard copy of same for your own personal use. Apart from the foregoing use, no page or part of a page or other information contained on this Site may be copied, reproduced, stored, adapted, transmitted, disseminated, broadcast or performed in any form or by any process, without the specific prior written consent of Clydesdale Bank PLC. Users should not remove or alter any copyright or other notices of proprietary restrictions from any content or materials appearing within this Site. Any unauthorised downloading, re-transmission or other copying or modification of any page or part of a page or information therein may well be in breach of statutory or common law rights which could be the subject of legal action.

The 'Y' device, 'C' device, 'Yorkshire Bank' and 'Clydesdale Bank' are registered trademarks of Clydesdale Bank PLC.  Unauthorised use of these trademarks is not permitted. Other trademarks, including Barclays-Stockbroker Price Improver and MasterCard, are licensed for use of Clydesdale Bank PLC only and cannot be used or reproduced by any unauthorised party.

Updating Site Content and Security

The information contained or displayed on this Site is believed by Clydesdale Bank PLC to be reliable when displayed.

Whilst Clydesdale Bank PLC has taken reasonable care to ensure that the information and functions contained or displayed on this Site are complete and correct, Clydesdale Bank PLC does not warrant or represent that such information or functions is or are free from errors or omissions or that the information contained or displayed on this Site is suitable for your intended use.  Clydesdale Bank PLC therefore disclaims all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to this Site, or by anyone who may be informed of its contents.

Clydesdale Bank PLC aims to update this Site regularly and may change the content at any time . However, any of the material on this Site may be out of date at any given time and Clydesdale Bank PLC makes no commitment to update the content and materials on this Site. The use of the internet and transmitting information to or from this Site may not be secure from access by third parties and therefore may not remain confidential or private. If you choose to retain a hard or soft copy of all or any of these pages (including parts of pages) please ensure that the copy which is being relied upon is the most up-to-date version of that information available, by accessing this Site and refreshing/updating any cached copy of this Site or relevant part of it. Information published at this Site may refer to products, information or services that are not available in your country or locality. Clydesdale Bank PLC is not obliged to provide such products, information and services and it reserves the right not to do so. The products, information and services published in this Site are not being made available to all users which access this Site and the products, information or services can be withdrawn at any time. Clydesdale Bank PLC is not in any way obliged to act upon any instructions received from users of this Site.

Clydesdale Bank PLC takes all reasonable precautions to protect our users' information. Our e-mail enquiry forms are not sent via an encrypted channel and for this reason we ask that you do not include sensitive personal information when using them. When Clydesdale Bank PLC's registration/application form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as Bank account details), such information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we will use all reasonable endeavours to protect user-information off-line. However, any personal details or other information entered onto or submitted through this Site or by e-mail to Clydesdale Bank PLC is entered or transmitted at the user's risk and Clydesdale Bank PLC shall not be liable for any such information being intercepted or accessed by any third party without the knowledge of Clydesdale Bank PLC or any of its employees or agents. Access to all of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Clydesdale Bank PLC's employees use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they re-enter their password to re-gain access to your information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

Warranties and Limitation of Liability

Clydesdale Bank PLC does not give any guarantees or warranties in respect of this Site and in so far as allowed by applicable law, excludes all implied warranties. In particular, this Site is provided on an "as is, as available" basis and Clydesdale Bank PLC does not guarantee the availability, accuracy, timeliness, completeness, performance or fitness for a particular purpose of this Site or any content. All implied warranties are excluded to the extent that they may be excluded as a matter of law.

Clydesdale Bank PLC will not be liable to you, the end-user or any third party for any direct or indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages (including without limitation, those arising from lost data, business interruption or damages for loss of profits) arising in contract, delict, tort or otherwise from your use of or inability to use this Site for any reason or any content or any web-site linked to this Site or the materials or information contained and displayed at any or all such sites or from action taken (or not taken) as a result of using this Site or any content or any web-site linked to this Site or the materials or information contained at any or all such web-sites.

Any exclusions, limitations or restrictions of liability contained in these Rules of Use shall be subject to the qualification that nothing contained in any such exclusion or limitation or restriction of liability shall operate to exclude or restrict any duty or liability of Clydesdale Bank PLC to any person which it has under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (as amended from time to time).

Use of Personal Information

Where we collect personal information about you, this personal information may be transferred to and/or shared with and/or used by other members of the Group in accordance with the Privacy Policy .

Telephone calls to the numbers detailed on this Site may be recorded or monitored. This is for your security and with the aim of improving service and for staff training.

Clydesdale Bank PLC uses IP addresses to analyse trends, administer this Site, track users' movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to other personally identifiable information.

Clydesdale Bank PLC and, or any third party engaged by Clydesdale Bank PLC to carry out research for the purposes noted above will use cookies or other similar text files or programs when you visit certain parts of this Site. A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard disc and helps Clydesdale Bank PLC understand and track your use of this Site and where it can improve the information and services provided. Clydesdale Bank PLC uses cookies solely to gather information on IP addresses, to analyse trends, administer this Site, track user's movements on this Site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to other personally identifiable information and will not be used to deliver targeted marketing messages. For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your Internet browser. Please note that you may not be able to use or access certain parts of this Site or online services if you block the use of cookies.

Communication via this Site

You will not post or transmit any statement or material while accessing or using this Site that is unlawful, obscene, indecent, libellous, pornographic, offensive, defamatory, threatening, abusive, libel to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, threatening, scandalous, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the rights of any third party enforceable in any part of the United Kingdom or elsewhere.

You are liable for any posting on or transmission to this Site by you and Clydesdale Bank PLC accepts no responsibility and/or liability in relation thereto.

Any material you upload to this Site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and Clydesdale Bank PLC has the right to use, copy, distribute, and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose.  Clydesdale Bank PLC will co-operate fully with any enforcement, authority or court order requesting or directing Clydesdale Bank PLC to disclose the identity or location of anyone in breach or allegedly in breach of any of the above.

Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences

Clydesdale Bank PLC and its related companies and businesses and personnel cannot guarantee that any file or program available for download and/or execution from or via this Site is free of computer viruses or other conditions which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used. All files and/or programs published on this Site are published on the strict condition that you, the user, assume all risk of use and Clydesdale Bank PLC hereby excludes liability for all and any consequences of your use of such files or programs.

You will not transmit any technically harmful postings or transmissions to or through this Site (which shall include but not be limited to computer viruses, logic bombs, Trojan horses, worms, harmful components, corruptive data or other malicious software or harmful data) or engage in other practices of mis-use (which shall include but not be limited to hacking).

Clydesdale Bank PLC does not accept any liability for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Unaffiliated Websites

This Site contains links to other websites or web pages either directly or through frames and, where possible, Clydesdale Bank PLC will make it clear where such links are being made. Links to third party websites or web pages on this Site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links you will leave this Site. Clydesdale Bank PLC has not reviewed all of these third party Sites and does not control, is not responsible and shall have no liability for any of such sites, their availability or their content. Accordingly, Clydesdale Bank PLC does not endorse or make any representations about them or any products, services, information or materials on such third party sites or any results that may be obtained by using them. If you decide to access any third party sites which are linked to from this Site you do this entirely at your own risk. Please advise us immediately if you consider any link pages to be inappropriate, illegal or offensive.

Enforceability

Should any of these Rules of Use be held to be unenforceable the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected and the unenforceable provision will be replaced by an enforceable provision which comes closest to the intention underlying the unenforceable provision and which is of similar economic effect.  If Clydesdale Bank PLC fails to exercise any right or remedy available under the Rules of Use such failure does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy.

Clydesdale Bank PLC recommends that you seek independent advice before acting on any information contained or displayed on this Site or refraining from acting on the basis of any information contained or displayed on this Site. In particular, the information contained or displayed on this Site does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, or arrangement by Clydesdale Bank PLC. Subject to any terms implied by law or by the rules of any regulatory body, and which cannot be excluded, Clydesdale Bank PLC accepts no responsibility for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred by you as a result of any error, omission or misrepresentation on this Site. Nothing on this Site is intended to constitute an offer or solicitation of banking, financial, investment or insurance services or to buy or sell other products or services. Any arrangements made between you and any third parties named on this Site are at your sole risk and responsibility.

Governing Law

The information appearing on this Site including the products and services described on this Site have been prepared in accordance with and are subject to the laws of England and Wales. The information may not satisfy the laws of any other country. It is not directed at people in any other country other than the United Kingdom and should not be relied on by people of any country other than the United Kingdom. Any visitor to this Site agrees that the use of this Site and the terms that are applicable are governed by the laws of England and Wales and are subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Financial Services Compensation Scheme

We are covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme established under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. You may be entitled to compensation from the scheme if we cannot meet our obligations. This depends on the type of business and circumstances of the claim.

Further details of the scheme are available from us on request or from the Financial Services Compensation Scheme www.fscs.org.uk or in writing from the Financial Services Compensation Scheme, 7th Floor , Lloyds Chambers, 1 Portsoken Street, London E1 8BN.

Clydesdale Bank and Yorkshire Bank are trading names of Clydesdale Bank PLC. As both banks are part of the one and same authorised entity the FSCS compensation limit applies to deposits held across both brands.

Back to top

National Australia Bank Group Websites Privacy and Security Policy

Yorkshire Bank is a trading name of Clydesdale Bank PLC which is registered in Scotland No: SC001111 and which has its registered office at 30 St Vincent Place, Glasgow, G1 2HL.

Yorkshire Bank is a trading name of Clydesdale Bank PLC which is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. Financial Services Register No. 121873. Credit facilities other than regulated mortgages and regulated credit agreements are not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

The Group includes National Australia Group Europe Limited , each subsidiary or holding company thereof from time to time and each subsidiary from time to time of any such holding company. A complete list is available on request.

In this Privacy Policy, a reference to "we", "us" or "our" is a reference to the Group or a member of the Group, as appropriate.
We have developed this policy so that you may feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

Use of Personal Information

Yorkshire Bank will share information about you with other members of the Group. The following sections explain in more detail how and for what purposes the Group will use your personal information.

You do not need to register to access most of our websites, which is the case with this website, and where you do not register, personal information about you will not be collected by us unless you give us this voluntarily in order to process a specific request. We will use that data only to fulfil that request.

If you register for our internet banking services, any details you provide will be stored for use on future visits, as we do not want you to give us any information more than once. The details you give us may be combined with information about your use of the Yorkshire Bank website and information from other of our records in order to provide you with the online products and services you request. If you register for our internet banking services, we will treat you as having consented to our using your personal data in the manner described in this Policy.

We currently may hold personal and financial information about you and may obtain or receive such information about you in the future. The information we process about you will be obtained from various sources including:

  • Directly from you;
  • From your dealings with any member of the Group including from the transactions and operation of your accounts and services;
  • From other organisations including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies; and
  • From persons who know you including joint account holders and persons with whom you are financially linked in the context of a particular product.

For our internal operational reasons we may link information concerning your accounts with us to information concerning other products and services we provide to you. We may also link your information to that of other individuals with whom you are financially associated. Such information may also include sensitive personal data, such as information relating to your health, or criminal convictions or proceedings. However we only hold such data where we need to for the purposes of the product or services we provide to you or it is in our normal course of business to do so; for example, insurance products.

We will use your information:

  • To operate and administer the products and services we provide to you;
  • To assess the suitability of our products and services for you;
  • To analyse the operation of your accounts and services and your purchasing preferences;
  • To make credit decisions about you which may involve credit scoring;
  • To develop, improve and market our products and services generally;
  • For the prevention of fraud and money laundering;
  • For market and product analysis purposes; and
  • For debt recovery purposes.

We may also use your information for system testing purposes.

Where a third party has introduced your custom to the Group we may pass back to the introducer necessary information to enable administration of any payment or settlement.

In the provision to you of products and services involving insurance we are required to pass your details to insurers. Information you provide in connection with any claims made under the insurance may be recorded on to a register of claims through which insurers share information to prevent fraudulent claims. A list of participants and the register operator is available from the insurers.

We use a process known as Credit Scoring and may use other automated decision making processes to assist in the assessment of applications and to make other decisions during your relationship with us. We will tell you the reason for any decision that we make, if you request us to do so. You have the right to ask us to review such decisions manually.

Confidentiality

We will treat all your information as confidential and will not give your information to anyone except where:

  • We are permitted to do so by law;
  • We have a public duty to disclose the information;
  • We need to do so to comply with the requirements, codes or recommendations of any of our regulators;
  • We have your consent (which is not necessarily required to be in writing);
  • It is necessary for the performance of any product or service that we provide to you; or
  • We have transferred any of our rights or obligations to another party.

Fraud Prevention Agencies

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;
  • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
  • Recovering debt;
  • Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; or
  • Checking details of job applicants and employees.

We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Credit Reference Agencies

In order to assess any applications that you may make for credit products or any request for an increase to any existing credit product that we may already provide to you, your suitability for, or to provide you with, credit products and services, we will search the records of one or more licensed credit reference agencies to obtain information on you.

These agencies may add details of our search and your application to the records they hold on you, whether or not your application proceeds. We may also add details of how your agreements or accounts operate with us to these records including any default or failure to keep to the terms of your agreement and any failure to advise us of a change of address where a payment is overdue.

Credit searches and other information provided to the credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies about you, and those with whom you are linked financially, may be used and disclosed by such agencies to other companies unrelated to us for the purposes mentioned above. Credit reference agencies will also use the information for statistical analysis about credit, insurance and fraud.

For the purposes of this application you may be treated as financially linked and your application will be assessed with reference to any "associated" records. An "association" between joint applicants and/or any individual identified as your financial partner will be created at credit reference agencies, which will link your financial records. You and anyone else with whom you have a financial link understand that each other's information will be taken into account in all future applications by either or both of you. This linking will continue until one of you successfully files a 'disassociation' at the credit reference agencies. Information held about you by the credit reference agencies may already be linked to records relating to one or more of your partners.

If you would like details of the agencies from which we obtain and record information about you, please write to: Central Refer Unit, 20 Merrion Way, Leeds, LS2 8NZ.

Marketing

We may contact you by post, phone, fax, e-mail, SMS text or other reasonable means to inform you about products and services supplied by ourselves and/or selected third parties that we consider may be of interest to you. We will not pass your information to anyone outside our Group for their own marketing purposes. You can inform us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information by any one or all of these means.

Email addresses

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email addresses just as securely as other personal information. Your details will not be passed to any organisation outside the Group for marketing purposes without your explicit permission.

We may use email in response to enquiries you make about our services or service issues.

We will NEVER contact customers via email asking to supply any confidential information, telephone or internet banking login details.

Provision of services and transfer of information

From time to time we will engage service providers, agents and subcontractors to provide services. They will have access to, and will process, your information on our behalf to provide such services.

We are a Global Group. We may need to transfer your information abroad to other Group companies, service providers, agents and subcontractors in countries where they may not have data protection laws providing the same level of protection as those in the European Economic Area, such as Australia, New Zealand and the USA. In each of the above circumstances, we will ensure that your information is processed only in accordance with the applicable legislation and under strict obligations of confidentiality.

How we protect your data

When you register details and are logged into our internet banking we use a secure server. Any data you give us when you are logged into the internet banking service, is encrypted using a 'Secure Socket Layer' (SSL) session. SSL is an industry standard and is one of the best ways to ensure Internet messages are not intercepted. You should be aware, however, that some older browsers cannot use SSL. If your browser does not support 128 bit encryption (or higher) you will not be able to log into or use our internet banking service.

Apart from things we do to protect you there are things that you can also do to protect yourself while using our Internet Banking service. For more information regarding security click here.

Our general email enquiry forms are not sent via an encrypted channel and for this reason we ask that you do not include confidential information when using them (such as bank account details).

Messages sent and received via the message service when you are logged into your accounts via our internet banking service are encrypted and therefore secure.

While we use SSL encryption to protect internet banking user information online, we will use all reasonable endeavours to protect user information off-line. However, any personal details or other information entered onto or submitted through the site or by email to us is entered or transmitted at the user's risk and we shall not be liable for any such information being intercepted or accessed by any third party without our knowledge.

Use of Cookies

Cookies - We may work with third parties to research certain usage and activities on our website on our behalf. No personal information about you is shared except to the extent it is required to be used by a third party or parties for providing such research, and in the course of conducting this research we, and/or these third parties may place a unique "cookie" on your browser.

A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard disc and helps us understand and track your use of the site and where it can improve the information and services provided. We use cookies solely to gather information on IP addresses, to analyse trends, administer the site, track users' movements on the site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to other personally identifiable information and will not be used to deliver targeted marketing messages. For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your Internet browser. Please note that you may not be able to use or access certain parts of the site or online services if you block the use of cookies.

Changes - As a result of improvements we make to our services, amendments to laws or regulation or developments in the technology or processes we use, we may change the information we hold about you and/or the way in which or the purposes for which we process such information. Where we require your consent to such change we will notify you of the change. However, unless you inform us otherwise, we will deem your continued receipt of products and services to which the change relates to constitute your consent to the relevant change.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you.

Please help us - We wish our service to meet your expectations on all occasions. To do so we need the information we hold about you to be accurate and up to date. Please help us by informing us promptly of any changes to your personal circumstances.

Queries

If you would like any further information on the Data Protection Act and your rights under it, you can also contact The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or visit www.ico.gov.uk .

This Privacy Policy supplements, but does not supersede, the terms of (i) the Rules of Use of this website and (ii) any data protection notice that has previously been provided to you by a member of the Group

Back to top

Important product information

Important product information is also provided for most products, which you can read by following these links:

Personal Banking products

Business Banking

Private Banking

You are here: Legal and Privacy

Mortgages
Book an appointment today

Personal Loan
Online decision

Current Accounts
It’s simple and straightforward

Gold MasterCard
Apply online

Home Insurance
Select the cover you need

Travel Insurance
Protection for your trip

Car Insurance
No compromise on cover

Over 50s Life Cover Plus
Now includes more benefits as standard

Mortgage calculator
Calculate your repayments

Personal Loan calculator
Borrow from £1,000 to £25,000

Personal
Interest Rates

Private
Interest Rates

Business
Interest Rates